Follow in here monthly digest to be updated with the latest news from Ukraine

State regulation of prices for some goods and anti-epidemic goods: up-to-date.

On May 18, the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of April 22, 2020 № 341 came into force, which defines the mechanism for declaring changes in retail prices for goods of significant social significance and anti-epidemic goods.

Declaration of changes in retail prices is introduced in case of price increase, compared to the price on the date of entry into force of this resolution or pre-declared price (except in cases of price increase due to expiration of the discount or price reduction).

In this regard, the State Food and Consumer Service has prepared answers to the most common questions from businesses and citizens about the procedure for declaring prices.

The Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine adopted a resolution dated 22.04.2020 № 341 “On measures to stabilize prices for goods of significant social significance, anti-epidemic goods”, which temporarily introduces state regulation of prices for goods of significant social significance and anti-epidemic goods by declaring changes in retail prices in the event of an increase.

The State Food and Consumer Service has prepared answers to the most common questions from businesses and citizens about the procedure for declaring prices.

When does the Resolution enter into force and for how long will it be in force?

In accordance with paragraph 3 of the Resolution, it enters into force ten days after its publication and is valid until the end of the quarantine established by the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine from 11.03.2020 № 211 “On prevention of acute respiratory disease COVID-19 caused by coronavirus SAR CoV-2 ».

The resolution was published on May 8, 2020 in the newspaper “Governmental Courier” № 87, and therefore on May 18, 2020 it enters into force.

Which goods are subject to declaration?

The decree approved exhaustive lists of goods of significant social significance and anti-epidemic goods, which are necessary to prevent the spread of acute respiratory disease COVID-19 caused by coronavirus SARS-CoV-2, the price of which will be declared. For medicines included in the list, changes in retail prices are declared by trade names of drugs.

In which case should an entity declare a change in price?

From the moment of entry into force of the Resolution, if the business entity sells goods that have significant social significance or belong to anti-epidemic goods, and plans to increase the retail price by 5 percent or more against the retail price at the time of entry into force of the Resolution, declaring price changes. In the future, it is necessary to declare a change in the retail price in the event of an increase of 5 percent or more against the already declared retail price.

Does the entity have to declare a change in wholesale prices?

No. Only changes in retail prices are subject to declaration.

Is it necessary to declare a change in the retail price as of 18.05.2020?

No need. The declaration of change in retail prices for goods is made by the business entity in the event of an increase in the retail price of goods sold, compared to the retail price on the date of entry into force of the Resolution.

Do I need to declare a retail price increase of less than 5 percent?

No. Prices that increase by 5 percent or more are subject to declaration.

When can the declared retail prices be applied?

In accordance with the requirements of the Resolution, the beginning of the application of the declared retail prices depends on the percentage of their increase, namely:

  • in case of price increase by 15 percent and more – the application of the retail price is possible not earlier than in 30 days, without taking into account the day of declaration;
  • in case of price increase by 10 percent and more, but less than 15 percent, the application of the retail price is possible not earlier than in 14 days, without taking into account the day of declaration;
  • in case of price increase by 5 percent and more, but less than 10 percent, the application of the retail price is possible not earlier than in three days, without taking into account the day of declaration.

The price increased by more than 5 percent due to the expiration of the discount. Do I need to declare a change in prices?

No need. In cases where the increase in prices was due to the expiration of discounts, it is not necessary to declare a change in prices. The retail price, which is increased by 5 percent or more, which was in effect before the introduction of the discount, is subject to declaration.

How will the procedure for declaring a change in retail prices take place?

Declaring changes in retail prices for goods will be done electronically by submitting information using a qualified electronic signature to the State Food and Consumer Service through its official website / link / (the link will be active from May 18, 2020).

When will the information on the declared price changes be included in the Register of retail prices for goods?

After successful registration of data, the information will be immediately entered into the Register of retail prices for goods automatically without the participation of officials of the State Food and Consumer Service.

Who will have access to the Register of retail prices for goods?

The State Food and Consumer Service will place the Register of retail prices for goods on its official website and provide free, round-the-clock and free access to its information.

Where can I find the Register of retail prices for goods?

The Register of Retail Prices is available on the official website of the State Food and Consumer Services at the link –

https://declaration.consumer.gov.ua/superset/dashboard/%D0%A0%D0%B5%D1%94%D1%81%D1%82%D1%80-%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B7%D0%B4%D1%80%D1%96%D0%B1%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%85-%D1%86%D1%96%D0%BD/

Is it a violation to apply retail prices, increased by 5 percent or more after the entry into force of the Resolution, without following the declaration procedure?

So from 18.05.2020 sale of goods of significant social significance, anti-epidemic goods, the lists of which are approved by the Resolution, at a retail price increased by 5 percent or more without the procedure of declaring price changes, is a violation of requirements for the formation, establishment and application of state regulated prices.

What is the liability for non-compliance with the procedure for declaring retail prices?

Administrative and economic sanctions are applied to business entities that commit this violation in accordance with Article 20 of the Law of Ukraine “On Prices and Pricing”.

Also, citizens (individuals-entrepreneurs) and officials of economic entities for violation of the order of formation, establishment and application of prices and tariffs, are brought to administrative responsibility by imposing fines in the amounts specified in Article 1652 of the Code of Administrative Offenses.

FAQ

s

State regulation of prices for some goods and anti-epidemic goods: up-to-date.

Comment

On May 18, the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of April 22, 2020 № 341 came into force, which defines the mechanism for declaring changes in retail prices for goods of significant social significance and anti-epidemic goods. Declaration of changes in retail prices is introduced in case of price increase, compared to the price […]

read more

How to indicate what MD’s are subject to self-declaration?

Comment

According to Technical Regulations on medical devices, class I medical devices, non-sterile and without a measuring functions are subject to self-declaration. In line with the Technical Regulations on medical devices for in vitro diagnostic, all MD’s which don’t fall under the list A and list B classification and are not intended for self-control are subject to self-declaration

read more

Which act should govern a medical device with a medicinal substance?

Comment

The operation of medicines in Ukraine is covered by the Law of Ukraine «On Medicines». I have already defined in previous videos that MD’s are subject to Technical Regulations and other acts. And the Law of Ukraine «On Medicines» doesn’t cover on medical devices (neither in vitro diagnostic devices, nor active implantable devices).

read more

I don’t have a conformity assessment certificate according to Technical regulations. Can I place on market a medical device without applying to the CAB to proceed a CAP?

Comment

Yes, you can put your MD into circulation in Ukraine without involving a CAB in one and the only case – your medical device is I class risk (non-sterile and without measuring function).

read more

Is it possible to obtain a certificate without the on-site audit?

Comment

There are two options to proceed the CAP and to avoid on-site audit of the manufacturer: 1. Recognition of CE Certificate. 2. Proceeding batch certification.

read more

Do I have to proceed with a CAP in Ukraine if I already have a CE Certificate?

Comment

The existence of CE Certificate doesn’t provide any preferences — Ukrainian legislation requires to proceed the conformity assessment procedure under the Ukrainian TR’s even for those manufacturers that possess a CE Certificate.

read more

Who is the Authorized representative?

Comment

The essential requirement for the manufacturer which is not the resident of Ukraine, is to appoint the authorized representative.

read more

What is the procedure of conformity assessment?

Comment

Conformity assessment procedure – any procedure used to determine that prescribed requirements in relevant technical regulations or standards are fulfilled.

read more

What regulations govern the conformity assessment procedure in Ukraine?

Comment

Since 1 July 2015, it has become
a mandatory requirement that medical devices, must be subject
to the assessment of conformity with the Technical regulations (TR) before being placed on the Ukrainian market.

read more

Who is entitled to proceed the conformity assessment procedure of medical devices in Ukraine?

Comment

In accordance with the Law of Ukraine
“On Technical Regulations
and Conformity Assessment”,
the conformity assessment procedure
is made by the Conformity Assessment Body, an organization which confirmed its competence, proceeded
the accreditation procedure,
and therefore can perform conformity assessment.

read more

Please, follow
us on social media

CONTACT Us

33B, Shota Rustaveli str., Kyiv, 01033, Ukraine

+380 (95) 692 26 08

daria.abulova@jerelo.eu

Mon - Sat | 9am - 8pm

© 2020 Jerelo, LLC. | All Rights Reserved

SUBSCRIBE